Tuesday, August 14, 2018

Testing the UK Portsmouth numbers

We noticed that the US handicap for the Laser 4.7 doesn't make any sense, because it suggests the 4.7 should sail faster than the radial.  Dave Langdon suggested I look at the UK Portsmouth Numbers (PN), because they are better maintained.

The UK system rates the Laser 4.7 about as much slower than the radial as the radial is slower than the full rig.  So, I made a comparison table using the UK scoring system on last Saturday's races, which involved Tasars, radials and 4.7s.  Big Change.  The UK system increases the difference between the radial and the Tasars.  In the first three races, Penny's results in the 4.7 went up, but so did the radial results relative to the Tasars.

I will find out what other clubs are doing.

Skipper    Time   Corr.      Time    Points     UK PN   UK Corr     time          UK         position
Feavers 12.40 8.46 1 1015 748.8 3
Sharlene 13.49 8.57 2 1142 725.9 1
B Kelly 14.37 9.77 5 1015 864.0 6
Penny 14.43 9.26 3 1207 731.6 2
Jean 15.25 9.57 4 1142 810.0 4
Patti 15.57 9.90 6 1142 838.0 5
Cindy 17.51 11.23 7 1207 887.3 7
Wendy 18.06 11.23 8 1142 951.0 8
RACE 2
Feavers 12.26 8.31 1 1015 735.0 3
Sharlene 13.39 8.47 2 1142 717.2 1
B Kelly 14.18 9.55 5 1015 845.3 6
Patti 14.43 9.13 3 1142 773.2 4
Penny 14.46 9.29 4 1207 734.1 2
Wendy 15.58 9.91 6 1142 838.9 5
Jean 16.23 10.17 7 1142 860.8 7
Cindy 18.19 11.52 8 1207 910.5 8
RACE 3
Feavers 17.49 11.90 2 1015 1053.2 3
Sharlene 18.33 11.51 1 1142 974.6 1
B Kelly 18.52 12.61 4 1015 1115.3 5
Patti 19.38 12.18 3 1142 1031.5 2
Penny 21.31 13.53 5 1207 1069.6 4
Jean 23.00 14.27 6 1142 1208.4 6
Wendy 23.39 14.67 7 1142 1242.6 8
Cindy 24.31 15.42 8 1207 1218.7 7
RACE 4
Feavers 12.37 8.43 1 1015 745.8 1
B Kelly 13.24 8.95 2 1015 792.1 2
Sharlene 15.14 9.45 3 1142 800.4 3
Patti 15.40 9.72 4 1142 823.1 4
Jean 15.49 9.81 5 1142 831.0 5
Penny 16.52 10.61 6 1207 838.4 6
Wendy 17.40 10.96 7 1142 928.2 7
Cindy 21.44 13.67 8 1207 1080.4 8

All trained up...

Sunday Aug 12 started with a sail fast seminar led by Gonzalo, followed by some exercises on the water, and culminating in a race in strong winds:

Skipper Time Corr. Time Points
Feavers 16.48 11.22 1
Jean 19.01 11.80 2
Sharlene 19.06 11.85 3
Roger 20.18 12.60 4
Penny 20.31 12.90 5

Monday, August 13, 2018

Never too hot to go sailing

Lovely heat, some wind and a bit of smoke in the air on Saturday afternoon August 11th.
Got four races off with changing wind, which made life interesting.

Skipper Time Corr. Time Points
Race 1
Feavers
12.40 8.46 2
Sharlene 13.49 8.57 1
B Kelly 14.37 9.77 4
Penny 14.43 9.26 3
Jean 15.25 9.57 5
Patti 15.57 9.90 6
Cindy 17.51 11.23 7
Wendy 18.06 11.23 8
RACE 2
Feavers 12.26 8.31 1
Sharlene 13.39 8.47 2
B Kelly 14.18 9.55 3
Patti 14.43 9.13 4
Penny 14.46 9.29 5
Wendy 15.58 9.91 6
Jean 16.23 10.17 7
Cindy 18.19 11.52 8
RACE 3
Feavers 17.49 11.90 1
Sharlene 18.33 11.51 2
B Kelly 18.52 12.61 5
Patti 19.38 12.18 3
Penny 21.31 13.53 4
Jean 23.00 14.27 6
Wendy 23.39 14.67 7
Cindy 24.31 15.42 8
RACE 4
Feavers 12.37 8.43 1
B Kelly 13.24 8.95 2
Sharlene 15.14 9.45 5
Patti 15.40 9.72 3
Jean 15.49 9.81 4
Penny 16.52 10.61 6
Wendy 17.40 10.96 7
Cindy 21.44 13.67 8




Tuesday, August 7, 2018

Barely enough wind for Monday races

The wind was super light and variable, but we managed to run three short races.  About half the time the course was lined up with the wind.
Race 1

Skipper Time Corr. Time Points
B Kelly 14.32 9.71 2
Sharlene 14.54 9.25 1
Feavers 15.03 10.06 3
Dave L 16.23 10.78 4
Phil 17.15 11.53 5
Roger 19.05 11.84 6
Wendy 19.50 12.31 7
Cindy 23.51 15.00 8
Marcello DNF DNF 9


RACE 2
Dave L 11.00 7.24 1
Feavers 11.07 7.43 2
Jean 11.22 7.59 3
Phil 12.08 8.11 5
Roger 12.29 7.75 4
B Kelly 13.16 8.86 8
Sharlene 13.25 8.32 6
Wendy 13.39 8.47 7
Cindy 14.18 8.99 9
Race 3



Dave L 17.58 11.82 1
Feavers 19.00 12.69 2
Sharlene 22.30 13.96 3
B Kelly 25.06 16.77 4
Roger 27.10 16.86 5
Phil 27.34 18.42 8
Jean 28.07 18.79 9
Cindy 28.22 17.84 6
Wendy 29.14 18.14 7

Lots of wind for Sunday races

Strong winds from the North (well, mostly the North), made for challenging but exhilarating conditions

First Race
Skipper Time Corr. Time Points
Dave L 11.45 7.730263158 2
B Kelly 11.46 7.861915367 3
Feavers 11.49 7.89532294 4
Sharlene 12.19 7.642192347 1
Roger 12.51 7.97311272 5
Jean         12.56 8.024819028 6
Dave H 13.16 8.728070175 7
Wendy DNF                         8

RACE 2
Feavers 10.22 6.926503341 2
Sharlene 10.58 6.804550155 1
B Kelly 11.26 7.639198218 5
Dave L 11.31 7.576754386 3
Roger 12.15 7.600827301 4
Dave H 12.40 7.859358842 6
Jean         12.43 7.890382627 7
Wendy DNF                         8




Monday, July 30, 2018

Wind makes for a close finish

Sunday, July 29.  Again the wind was light and variable, but lots of sailors ready to go out.  Ten boats on the start line, with a certain amount of noisy discussion....
At the end of the second race, the wind chose to quit just as the first  boat crossed the line, only to come back again several minutes later from the upwind mark, bringing the whole fleet to finish line in one big group, which made the handicaps play a bigger than normal role:

SkipperTimeCorr. TimePoints
B Kelly13.399.1202672612
Dave L13.509.1008771931
Feavers14.439.8329621384
Sharlene15.429.7414684593
Roger16.5410.48603935
Patti17.2610.816959676
Phil17.4211.826280627
Jean18.0112.037861929
B Woods19.0911.882109628
Wendy22.4114.0744570810
RACE 2
Feavers18.0612.09354121
Dave L22.0814.561403517
B Kelly22.1614.877505578
Phil22.2114.933184869
Sharlene22.2613.919338162
Patti22.3313.991726993
B Woods22.3914.053774564
Roger22.4014.064115825
Jean22.4115.15590210
Wendy23.2514.52947266

Awesome turn out


Eleven boats on the start line Saturday July 28. 
The wind was fluky, and moved around during the races, but hey, it's Falcon Lake...
SkipperPoints
Dave L1
B Kelly3
Feavers4
Dave H6
Sharlene2
B Woods5
Jean8
Roger7
Claire10
Wendy9
RACE 2
Feavers1
B Kelly3
Dave L2
Dave H5
Sharlene6
B Woods7
Jean9
Roger8
Claire10
Wendy4
Ian11
RACE 3
Feavers1
B Kelly2
Dave L3
Sharlene4
Roger5
Dave H7
Jean8
B Woods6
Claire9
Wendy10